Program Registration


Errors occurred!



    This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.


    Conversion action Online purchase with processed valid payment
    Cookie days 30 day(s)
    Commission type Percent of Sale
    Base commission 20.00%
    Additional terms Commission is applicable to the total value of the order, less any discount codes and shipping fees. The cookie window is for 30 days and will apply to all orders placed by that customer within that time. Commissions will be approved 14 days after shipping. Returned items will invalidate the order.

    WAWWA AFFILIATE PROGRAMME

    TERMS AND CONDITIONS

    © WAWWA Ltd 

    These terms and conditions explain how our affiliate programme works and the rules that apply. If you have any questions about anything in these terms, then please do not hesitate to get in touch with us.

    In these Terms, the following words have the meanings attributed to them:

    “WAWWA” means WAWWA Limited, with registered office at Unit 40, 792 Wilmslow Road, Manchester, M20 6UG. In these terms the words “we”; “us” and “our” may also be used and refer to us, WAWWA Limited.

    “Affiliate”; “you”; “your” means you, as a WAWWA affiliate.

    “Affiliate Account” means the account you set up when you register as an Affiliate.

    “Affiliate Programme” means our programme for promotion of our brand by individuals who register with us as Affiliates.

    “Confidential Information” means all documents, information and materials and any other proprietary information which we provide to you, and which ought reasonably to be considered as confidential information.

    “Intellectual Property Rights” means all intellectual property rights (including without limitation patents, utility models, trade and service marks, trade names, domain names, right in designs, copyrights, moral rights, topography rights, rights in databases, trade secrets and know-how) whether or not registered or registrable and also includes applications for registration of any of these rights, and all rights and forms of protection of a similar nature or having equivalent or similar effect anywhere in the world.

    “Terms” means these Affiliate Terms and Conditions.

    “Website” means our website found at wawwaclothing.com.

     

    Setting Up an Affiliate Account and Earning Commission

    To set up an Affiliate Account please fill in the online sign-up form on our Website. We will then provide you with a unique link to post on your website and social media platforms and to pass on to others. Each ‘click’ on this link will be registered on your Affiliate Account using a cookie which is set on the user’s computer, and for each sale made through that link you will earn commission at the rate set out on our Website. We pay commission on the sale price of our products and no commission will be paid on any delivery charges or sales taxes paid by the customer.

     

    Payments

    We pay our Affiliates through PayPal, so you will need to have a PayPal account set up in order to receive payments. Please ensure that the PayPal email address listed on your account is correct so that we can make payments to you when they are due. If the address is incorrect then payments will not reach you so it is your responsibility to update your PayPal email address if you change it.

    Affiliate payments are made on or around the last Friday of each month, once sales have been registered for 30 days. Payments will not be made on purchases that are refunded within that period.

    All Affiliate payments are paid gross. It is your responsibility to declare and pay any tax or insurance due on these payments and you indemnify WAWWA against any claims, losses, damages or any other liabilities which arise as a result of you not declaring and paying those sums.

     

    Relationship Between Affiliates and WAWWA

    Neither you nor we are the agent or partner of the other. You agree that you will not at any time promote yourself as an agent or employee of WAWWA.

    You also agree that you have no authority to enter into any contract on behalf of WAWWA or to bind WAWWA in any way, and you will not make any representation or indication that you are acting on behalf of, or are in any way capable of binding, WAWWA.

     

    Your Obligations as a WAWWA Affiliate

    You agree that you will:

    (a) follow our reasonable instructions and requests in relation to your relationship with us as our Affiliate;

    (b) always promote WAWWA and our products in the best light and as we would choose to do so ourselves, and not make or publish any statement which is disparaging or negative;

    (c) notify us of all enquiries about WAWWA or our products promptly;

    (d) familiarise yourself with the characteristics, functionality, price, performance and availability of our products; and

    (e) bear all costs and expenses incurred in connection with your activities as a WAWWA Affiliate.

    You also agree that you will not:

    (a) make any statement, representation or warranty, whether vocally or in writing, about WAWWA or our products other than those statements and representations contained in materials provided by us to you or set out on our Website;

    (b) register any domain name, email address or company name that is identical or similar to the registered trademark ‘WAWWA’ or a translation of this trademark into any other language;

    (c) create, or direct or permit anyone else to create, a website for the sole purpose of advertising or promoting WAWWA;

    (d) create or maintain, or direct or permit anyone else to create or maintain, any website or social media account or page using ‘WAWWA’ or any translation of this trade mark, and which site, account or page could reasonably be considered by anyone visiting it to be owned or maintained by us;

    (e) promote your Affiliate link using SPAM/unsolicited emails;

    (f) promote your Affiliate link in a way that may cause offence to others, including competitors;

    (g) make statements about WAWWA products or WAWWA Ltd that are not true. Up-to-date information about our products can be found at wawwaclothing.com, or by emailing us at [email protected]

    ‘WAWWA’ is our registered trade mark and when writing the name ‘WAWWA’ you agree that you will follow the following guidelines:

    (a) where possible it is always best to refer to WAWWA as WAWWA clothing.

    (b) where possible write WAWWA in bold to distinguish it from surrounding text.

     

    Termination and Closure of Inactive Accounts

    We do not place any obligation on our Affiliates to meet quotas or guarantee sales. However, if any Affiliate Account is inactive for a period of one (1) year then we will close that account, meaning any clicks using the unique link associated with that account will no longer be registered to that account and no commission will be payable in respect of any sales coming through that link.

    You can choose to end your membership of our Affiliate programme at any time, for any reason, by notifying us that you wish to do so. We will then close your account, meaning any clicks using your unique link will no longer be registered to your account. Any commission which has not already been paid to you at the date that your account is closed will be paid through to you within two (2) months of your account being closed.

    We can terminate your membership of our Affiliate programme at any time, for any reason, by giving you thirty (30) days’ written notice. At the end of this thirty (30) day period we will close your account, meaning any clicks using your unique link will no longer be registered to your account. Any commission which has not already been paid to you at the date that your account is closed will be paid through to you on our next payment date.

    We can also terminate your membership of the Affiliate programme with immediate effect if you breach any of these Terms and do not remedy that breach (if capable of remedy) within fourteen (14) days of notice from us. If you do not correct the relevant breach within this time period we will close your account, meaning any clicks using your unique link will no longer be registered to your account. Once your account has been closed no further commission will be payable, including any commission which has accrued to your account but not yet been paid to you.

    In addition to the termination provisions above, either you or we will be entitled to terminate your membership immediately by notifying the other in writing if the other is declared bankrupt, enters into insolvency or administration proceedings.

    The rights to terminate set out above do not prejudice any other right or remedy available to you or us.

    If your membership of our Affiliate Programme is terminated for any reason you will be entitled to receive any unpaid commission registered on your Affiliate Account, unless payment is excluded for any reason set out in the above paragraphs. You will not be entitled to, or have any claim against WAWWA for, compensation of any sort.

    Unless these Terms state otherwise, on termination of your Affiliate Account neither you nor we will have any further obligation to the other under these Terms.

     

    Privacy and Data Protection

    Please click here to view our Privacy and Cookies policy, which explains how we process any personal data you provide to us and how our Website uses cookies.

     

    Confidentiality

    You agree not to disclose any Confidential Information, directly or indirectly, to any third party without our written authorisation to do so, and you will exercise a reasonable level of care in protecting our Confidential Information from unauthorised use and disclosure. In particular, you agree that you will keep your account login details confidential and will not share them with any other person. You will also keep all marketing and other materials in relation to WAWWA confidential and will not use them for any purpose other than in connection with promotion of WAWWA.

    These confidentiality provisions do not apply to information that is (a) publicly available, (b) obtained by you from third parties without restrictions on how you use that information, (c) independently developed by you without using our Confidential Information, or (d) required to be disclosed by order of a court or other governmental or regulatory body.

    Disclosure of our Confidential Information has the potential to cause damage to our business beyond anything that is capable of being valued by money damages. You therefore agree that we will be entitled to injunctive relief and any other remedies available to us in order to enforce these confidentiality provisions.

     

    Intellectual Property Rights

    All rights, including Intellectual Property Rights, in and to WAWWA, the products sold on our Website, the content in our Website and all other information and materials which relate to WAWWA and our products are owned by WAWWA.

    As an Affiliate, WAWWA grants you a non-exclusive, non-transferable, non-assignable, worldwide licence for the duration of your membership of our Affiliate Programme, to use our Intellectual Property Rights for the purposes of promoting our products in accordance with these Terms. However, your participation in our Affiliate Programme does not transfer to you any rights in respect of our brand, our trade names or trade marks or of the goodwill associated with them.

    You agree that you will not use any trade marks or trade names which resemble our own marks or name (or both) and which would cause or be likely to cause any confusion or deception to third parties. You also agree that you will not do anything or authorise anyone else to do anything which would or might invalidate, or be inconsistent with, our Intellectual Property Rights.

    If any infringement of any of our Intellectual Property Rights comes to your attention, whether actual or threatened, you agree to let us know as soon as you are reasonably able to. You also agree to notify us of any claim by anyone that our products infringe the rights of any other person, and you will, at our request and expense, do anything which may be reasonably required to assist us in relation to any such claim or generally to assist us in maintaining the validity and enforceability of our Intellectual Property Rights.

     

    Indemnification

    You indemnify, defend and hold harmless WAWWA and its directors, officers, employees, distributors and agents from and against any and all claims, expenses, wages, lawsuits or other liabilities (including without limitation, reasonable legal fees and court costs) for injury to any person, or for loss or damage to personal property, which arises out of any misrepresentation by you regarding WAWWA or our products, or any other of your activities as a WAWWA Affiliate.

     

    Limitation of Liabilities

    We make no warranties or representations (whether express or implied) with respect to the Affiliate Programme or your potential to earn income as an Affiliate, or that our Website will be available or error-free at any time.

    We will not be liable for any special, indirect, incidental or consequential damages (including loss of profits) arising from or relating to your membership of our Affiliate Programme, including without limitation damages claimed as a result of our Website or our products being unavailable or not performing for any period of time.

    WAWWA’s liability for all claims of any kind arising out of or related to these Terms (including for negligence), whether based on contract, tort or on other legal or equitable grounds, is limited to money damages not exceeding the amount of commission due to you and unpaid at such time and which relates directly to the particular claim.

    Nothing in these Terms excludes or limits our liability for death or personal injury resulting from our negligence, for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation or for anything else it would be unlawful to exclude or limit.

     

    Notices

    If you wish to give us notice in accordance with any of these Terms, please do so by delivering the notice to us in person, or by sending it by registered post to WAWWA, 102 Pollards Yard, 15 Pollard St E, Manchester M40 7QX, or by email to [email protected] Any notices from us to you will be sent to the contact email address you have provided in your Affiliate Account details.   Notices will be considered to have been given at the time of actual delivery in person, or three (3) business days after posting or one (1) business day after transmission by email.

     

    Changes to These Terms

    We may make changes to any of these Terms at any time by posting new or updated Terms on wawwaclothing.com. We will also email any new or updated Terms to you using the contact email address you have provided in your Affiliate Account details. Changes to these Terms may include, without limitation, changes in the way we award commission, fee schedules, payment procedures and Affiliate Programme rules. If any changes we make are unacceptable to you, you will need to terminate your membership of our Affiliate Programme. If you continue to use your unique Affiliate link after we have notified you of new or updated Terms then you will be deemed to have accepted those Terms.

     

    General

    These Terms constitute the entire agreement between you and us with respect to the WAWWA Affiliate Programme, and supersede all other communications between us in relation to your involvement in our Affiliate Programme.

    Neither you or we will incur any liability to the other for any loss or damage resulting from a delay or failure to perform any of these Terms (or any part of them) if the delay or failure is caused (whether in whole or in part) by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of that party, including without limitation acts of God, strikes, lockouts, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

    These Terms are personal to you as our Affiliate and you may not assign or otherwise transfer any of your rights or obligations to anyone else. These Terms do not create, and shall not be construed as creating, any rights under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 enforceable by any third party.

    If we agree to waive any of, or any part of, these Terms then that waiver must be in writing to be effective.  Any waiver by us of any of, or any part of, these Terms will not be considered a waiver of any subsequent breach of the same or any other provision of these Terms and failure, neglect or delay by you or us to enforce these Terms (or any of them) or any rights or remedies at any time will not be deemed to be a waiver of the rights under these Terms.

    These Terms are governed by, and shall be construed in accordance with, the laws of England and Wales, whose courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction.

    Thank you for being a WAWWA Affiliate!


    WAWWA LIMITED

    PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

    About this Privacy and Cookies Policy

    WAWWA Limited (“WAWWA”, “we”, “us”, “our”) are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy and Cookies Policy (“Policy”) (together with any other documents referred to herein) sets out the basis on which the personal data collected from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

    If you have any questions or comments about anything in this Policy you can write to us at WAWWA, 102 Pollards Yard, 15 Pollard Street East, Manchester, M40 7QX or email us at [email protected]

    Data Controller

    For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), the data controller is WAWWA Limited, registered in England with a registered office at Unit 40, 792 Wilmslow Road, Manchester, M20 6UG, UK

    Information we collect from you

    There are a number of ways in which we collect information or data from you in the course of your use of our websites at www.wawwaclothing.com (referred to in this Policy as the “Website”) and/or providing our services, or by otherwise contacting us.

    When you fill in any forms on our Website, sign up to our newsletter or get in touch with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise, we may collect information or personal data including your name, address, email address and phone number, and any other information you provide. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. This also includes the information you provide if you post on social media platforms, place an order for any of our products, contact us or sign up as a WAWWA affiliate.

    WAWWA Contact Us Service

    WAWWA offers expert advice run by experienced WAWWA advisors. Customers and potential customers can contact us with any problems or questions about WAWWA and our products. We collect relevant information about the enquirer including their name, contact details, and the nature of their issue so that the correct assessment can be made.  All customer feedback and complaints are recorded, WAWWA advisors treat this information with the strictest confidence, and WAWWA takes appropriate steps to maintain the security of data obtained through this service. We may also collect information about you when you visit our Website. This includes:

    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.

    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page you are on.

    If you sign up as a WAWWA affiliate we will need to collect certain information from you in order to set up your affiliate account.

    We also work closely with third parties including business partners, payment and delivery services, analytics providers and search information providers, and may receive information about you from them.

    Third party websites

    Our Website contains links to and from third party websites, which include Instagram, Facebook, Twitter, Royal Mail, Klarna, PayPal and ApplePay as well as any other sites that we may link to in the future. Our blog posts and communications may also contain links to and from similar third-party websites. If you click on any of these links, we recommend that you check the privacy policies on these websites before you submit any personal data to them. We cannot accept any responsibility or liability for these websites or for their use of any data collected by them.

    Our website uses YouTube API Services, you can find their Terms of Service here.

    How we use the information we collect

    We retain data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which that data was collected. For example, if you contact us with a simple query about a product you have purchased and we are able to deal with that query straight away, we always try to delete any data we hold once the query has been dealt with. If you enquire about us or our products but do not go on to purchase anything from us, then we may keep your details in case you contact us again in the future.

    We use information we hold about you and which you have provided to us in order to fulfil any order you place with us and to comply with our obligations to you. In addition, if you are a WAWWA affiliate, we will use any information you have provided to us to manage our relationship with you and to meet our obligations under our Affiliate Terms and Conditions. We will retain information relating to contracts with us for at least 10 years following your last purchase, or last contact (whichever is later) for the purposes of complying with our quality management system.

    If you subscribe to our newsletter then, in addition to sending the newsletter to you, we may also use the information you provide to notify you about changes to the products we offer. We do monitor the numbers of recipients who open our newsletter and track any clicks through from that newsletter to any links in it, but these statistics are always anonymised.

    We may also use the details we hold about you to provide you with information about other products we may offer in the future that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about.

    We sometimes contact our customers following delivery of our products, to see how customers are getting on and to gain feedback on our products, or to notify customers of offers.

    If we do contact you about our products (other than providing products you have ordered or specifically enquired about), we will only do so by email unless you have agreed otherwise. You can opt out of any communications we send to you by unsubscribing using the link at the bottom of the relevant communications, or by emailing us at [email protected]

    We use information collected when you visit our Website to ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer, to administer our Website, and for internal operations including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes. We will also use this information to improve our Website, to enable interactive features of the Website such as the purchasing process, to keep our site safe and secure, and to measure the effectiveness of content we have on our Site.

    Disclosing your information

    We may share information we hold about you with selected third parties, including business partners, suppliers, delivery and payment services. We will only do so if necessary, to fulfil any order you place with us or to meet our obligations if you sign up as a WAWWA affiliate.

    We use payment providers such as Klarna, Paypal, Shopify Payments and ApplePay to handle payments for any products purchased on our Website. We will share information with these payment services in order to process your orders and payments through our Website and to deal with any queries relating to those payments. If you would like any more information about how these providers process data, then please refer to their own privacy policies.

    We may also share information with analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement of our Website but if we do so this data will always be anonymised.

    If we enter into any collaboration with a third party, for example prize draws or competitions, then we may share your data with those third parties but only to the extent necessary to fulfil any obligations we have. If you are unsure of how any data will be dealt with then do not hesitate to contact us.

    In addition to the above reasons, we may disclose your personal information to third parties:

    • in the event that we expand our business or assets and are required to disclose data we hold to the prospective seller;

    • if any third-party purchases WAWWA or any part of it, in which case personal data held about our customers will be one of the transferred assets;

    • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions (a copy of which can be found here) and other agreements; or

    • to protect our rights, property and safety of WAWWA and that of our staff and customers. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

     

    Where we store your personal data

    All information you provide to us and which is stored by us is stored on our secure servers, and we maintain internal firewalls on our systems. While we do wherever possible work with third parties based in the EU, it is possible that the data we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), for example if necessary to deliver our products to you. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers, for example providing support services, processing payments and fulfilling orders. By submitting your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.

    Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, for example if you have registered as a WAWWA affiliate, you are responsible for keeping your password confidential. We ask that you do not share that password with anyone. Similarly, your unique affiliate link is your responsibility and it is up to you to keep this information confidential.

    Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of any data provided to us, and any transmission of data to us is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

    Your rights

    Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

    • access to your personal data and to certain other supplementary information that this Policy is already designed to address

    • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold

    • require the erasure of personal data concerning you in certain situations

    • receive the personal data concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations

    • object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you for direct marketing

    • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you

    • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data

    • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances

    • claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws.

    For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

    If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

    • contact us using the details set out below,

    • let us have enough information to identify you (e.g. transaction ID (where you have purchased a product directly),

    • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and

    • let us know the information to which your request relates, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them.

    Changes to our Privacy and Cookies Policy

    Any changes to this Policy will be posted on this page, so please do check this Policy from time to time to ensure you understand how we collect and process information and data.

    Cookies

    Our Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. Using cookies helps us to improve our Website and ensure, as far as possible, that the information on the Website is presented and accessible in the best way.

    We use the following cookies:

    • Strictly necessary cookies. These cookies are necessary for the operation of our Website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our Website or to proceed through our online purchase pages.

    • Analytical/performance cookies. These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to, and to see how visitors move around, our Website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way the Website works, for example by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

    • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our Website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

    • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our Website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our Website and the content on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose. 

    You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of some or all cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access certain parts of our Website.

    Our Website contains links to third party websites such as Instagram, Facebook, Twitter and other social media, as well as to Royal Mail, Klarna and PayPal. If you click on any of these links, that third party website may set cookies. We have no control over this, and you should refer to the privacy and cookies policy of the relevant site for information on which cookies they set and how they are used.

    Contact

    If you have any questions, comments or requests about anything in this Policy you can write to us at WAWWA, Unit 40, 792 Wilmslow Road, Manchester, M20 6UG or email us at [email protected]

    We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

    The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.